Beddington Farmlands Bird Group

BFBG

February 2012 Sightings

 

 

29th

3 (1 x 1w Kumlien’s 1 x 1w 1 x 2w) Iceland Gull 1 Cetti’s Warbler 3 Curlew 3 Green Sandpiper 1 Little Egret 1 Water Rail 3 Shelduck

 

28th

2 (1 x 1w 1 x 2w) Iceland Gull 7 Green Sandpiper 9 Snipe 1 Water Rail 2 Shelduck

 

27th

1 Great White Egret (AV) 1 ad Kittiwake (DC) 1 1w Glaucous Gull 3 (1 x 1w 2 x 2w) Iceland Gull 3 Curlew 1 Green Sandpiper 2 Snipe 1 Water Rail 3 Shelduck

 

26th

1 2w Iceland Gull 3 Curlew 6 Green Sandpiper 1 Cetti’s Warbler 1 Water Pipit 1 m Blackcap 1 Chiffchaff 9 Common Buzzard over 3 Shelduck

 

25th

2 ( 1 x 1w 1 x 2w) Iceland Gull 3 Curlew 6 Green Sandpiper 17 Snipe 1 Cetti’s Warbler 2 Water Pipit 1 Chiffchaff 1 Water Rail 4 Shelduck

 

24th

2 (1 x 1w 1 x 2w) Iceland Gull 3 Curlew 9 Green Sandpiper 18 Snipe 1 Cetti’s Warbler 2 Water Pipit 1 Chiffchaff 4 Shelduck

 

23rd

2 (1 x 1w 1 x 2w) Iceland Gull 1 Chiffchaff 1 Water Rail 8 Shelduck

 

22nd

2 (1 x 1w 1 x 2w) Iceland Gull 1 Curlew 1 Curlew 3 Green Sandpiper 21 Snipe 1 Cetti’s Warbler 1 Water Pipit 13 Reed Bunting 1 Water Rail 2 Little Egret 1 m Wigeon 5 Shelduck

 

21st

2 ( 1 x 1w Kumlien’s 1 x 2w) Iceland Gull 1 ad Med Gull 1 Cetti’s Warbler 2 Green Sandpiper 2 Snipe 1 Water Rail 7 Shelduck

 

20th

1 2w Iceland Gull (JA/DC) 1 ad Med Gull 2 Dunlin flew SE 1 Cetti’s Warbler 1 Water Rail 4 Shelduck

 

19th

1 1w Iceland Gull 1 ad Med Gull 2 Curlew 23 Snipe 1 Cetti’s Warbler 1 Common Buzzard 1 Water Rail 1 f Pintail 5 Shelduck

 

18th

4 (1 x 1w Kumlien’s 1 x 1w 2 x 2w) Iceland Gull 3 Curlew 3 Green Sandpiper 23 Snipe 1 Cetti’s Warbler 3 Water Pipit 1 Little Egret 1 Water Rail 3 Wigeon 8 Shelduck

 

17th

1 1w Glaucous Gull 5 (1 x 1w Kumlien’s 1 x 1w 1 x 1/2w 2 x 2w) Iceland Gull 1 2w Yellow-legged Gull 1 ad Med Gull 1 Curlew 3 Green Sandpiper c15 Snipe 1 Water Pipit 5 Shelduck

 

16th

1 1w Glaucous Gull 5 (1 x 1w Kumlien’s 1 x 1w 1 x 1/2w 2 x 2w) Iceland Gull 3 ad Med Gull 1 Curlew 1 Green Sandpiper 15 Snipe 3 Wigeon 1 Greylag 8 Shelduck

 

15th

1 1w Glaucous Gull (JA) 2 (1 x 1w 1 x 2w) Iceland Gull 1 ad Med Gull 1 Cetti’s Warbler 1 Water Pipit 82 Lapwing 2 Water Rail 1 f Pintail 8 Shelduck

 

14th

5 (1 x 1w Kumlien’s 1 x 1w 1 x 1/2w 2 x 2w) Iceland Gull 1 1w Caspian Gull 1 ad Med Gull 1 f Pintail (JA) 7 Shelduck 1 Cetti’s Warbler 2 Curlew 2 Dunlin flew NW 1 Jack Snipe 2 Peregrine

 

13th

4 (1 1w Kumlien’s 2 x 2w 1 x 1/2w) Iceland Gull 2 ad Med Gull 2 Bullfinch 4 Siskin 2 Water Rail 1 Shelduck

 

12th

1 2w Iceland Gull 3 Curlew 2 Green Sandpiper c15 Snipe 2 Water Pipit 2 Chiffchaff 1 Water Rail 2 Peregrine 2 Shelduck

 

11th

4 (1 1w Kumlien’s 1 1w 1 1/2w 1 2w) Iceland Gull 1 1w Caspian Gull 3 Curlew 3 Dunlin 3 Green Sandpiper c20 Snipe 1 Lesser-spotted Woodpecker (FP) 2 Stonechat c200 Redwing over c 700 Fieldfare over 3 Egyptian Goose 1 Greylag 2 Shelduck

 

10th

4 (1 1w Kumlien’s 2 x 2w 1 x 1/2w) Iceland Gull (JA) 2 ad Med Gull 3 Curlew 1 Ruff 3 Dunlin 4 Green Sandpiper 1 Jack Snipe c20 Snipe 3 Little Egret 1 Water Rail 2 Water Pipit 3 Stonechat c70 Meadow Pipit c40 Linnet 1 Bullfinch

 

9th

2 2w Iceland Gull 1 1w Yellow-legged Gull 3 Curlew (SE) 2-3 Woodcock (SE/FP) c20 Snipe 1 Green Sandpiper 1 Little Egret c50 Skylark 1 Chiffchaff

 

8th

1 Curlew (SE) 1 Woodcock (SE) 1 Jack Snipe 4 Snipe 1 ad Med Gull 1 Water Rail 1 Little Egret 1 Chiffchaff 1 Bullfinch 12 Reed Bunting

 

7th

1 2w Iceland Gull 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull 2 ad Med Gull 1 Jack Snipe 5 Snipe 1 Chiffchaff 1 Water Rail 2 Peregrine 5 Wigeon 4 Shelduck

 

6th

1 m Goosander flew NW (RB) 3 (2 x 1w 1 ad) Caspian Gull (JA/DC) 1 2w Iceland Gull 1 ad 1 2w Yellow-legged Gull 1 ad Med Gull 2 Curlew flew SW (DC) 1 Ruff 1 Dunlin 2 Green Sandpiper 10 Snipe 1 Chiffchaff 2 Peregrine 1 Water Rail 34 Greylag 4 Shelduck

 

5th

1 m Mandarin flew west (RB) 3 f Goosander flew S (RB) 2 Curlew south plus one west (RB) 48 Golden Plover (18 plus 29 plus 1) flew SW (RB/RG/PA) 2 Woodcock (RB/ST) 1 Ruff 3 Dunlin 4 Green Sandpiper 1 Jack Snipe c20 Snipe c20 Lapwing 1 ad Med Gull 5 Siskin 16 Redpoll c20 Skylark 15 Meadow Pipit c40 Linnet 1 Chiffchaff 1 Little Egret 1 Water Rail 1 Shelduck

 

4th

9 Pintail flew SW (RB) 2 Grey Plover flew S (JA) 1 Curlew briefly then flew off (PA) 1 Ruff 2 Dunlin 3 Green Sandpiper 4 Snipe 1 2w Iceland Gull 1 Little Egret 1 Water Rail 1 Shelduck

 

3rd

1 Ruff (RD) 4 Dunlin 1 Common Buzzard 2 Shelduck

 

2nd

2 Water Pipit 4 Dunlin 1 Jack Snipe 2 Snipe 1 Green Sandpiper 1 Water Rail 12 Shelduck

 

1st

1 imm/fem Marsh Harrier drifted west (RB) 1 ad Med Gull  4 Dunlin 1 Cetti’s Warbler